Author Topic: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)  (Read 138689 times)

Manofmayo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #250 on: August 11, 2016, 08:45:32 PM »
I have a question about repeatability.   I ran DotTune for my Sigma 20 Art 5 times, refocusing each time, and I got values of -6,+10,-4,-5 and -15.   Throwing out the high and the low, that makes for a AF tune of -5.   I did the same thing with the Canon 35 IS and the Canon 50 1.4 and had a much large range of values (mostly between -10 and +10).   Does this make sense?

I used MF, One Shot, wide open with exposure +2/3, in a bright room with a target 2m away.

I would expect repeatability to be within 5 units each time (or a max range of 10).

russellsnr

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #251 on: October 14, 2016, 07:10:31 PM »
Hi, Just tried Dot Tune with my 6D after watching available videos.
When I start the operation the screen on my 6D goes black the SD card shows activity via the red light flickering and then I get with some lenses a result others not so but my question is "should I be seeing the the active screen working" IE shows the passes 1 to 4 or is the blank screen now the way it goes? Thank You.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10180
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #252 on: October 14, 2016, 09:09:15 PM »
If the display is not on, dot_tune attempts to press INFO/DISP a few times. If that doesn't turn on the display, the calibration process refuses to run.

If you get different behavior, that's a bug.

Marsu42

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1557
  • 66d + flashes
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #253 on: October 16, 2016, 12:30:12 AM »
I did the same thing with the Canon 35 IS and the Canon 50 1.4 and had a much large range of values (mostly between -10 and +10).   Does this make sense?

Nope - with my dot_tune experiments, everything worked as expected and the differences were in the +-2-range. The main source of error course is the distance to the target, but if that's fixed it should work.

russellsnr

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #254 on: October 16, 2016, 08:54:39 AM »
Hi, Tried again, the D/T works on the 6D but the screen is blanked out until finished then comes up to show the adjustment also the adjustment shows in the camera so as not a whiz on this I assume the calibration has been done correctly. Thanks. Russ

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10180
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #255 on: October 16, 2016, 10:05:01 AM »
Does the screen turn off when you press the shutter halfway? If yes, that should explain the behavior.

groundlessfears

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #256 on: December 18, 2016, 08:55:41 AM »
hi, i have tuned my Tamron 24-70 f2.8 vc lens and i got -5 and -15 but, its giving better focus now, but can anyone suggest the distance to the subject so i re tune the lens more accurately.? both wide end and tele end distance..
Canon EOS 550D 1.0.9
Canon EOS 70D.111A
Canon EOS 5D Mark III 1.2.3

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 980
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #257 on: December 18, 2016, 11:34:44 AM »
You could try to calculate an average value for both the wide and tele end if you have some luck. Probably dottune will spit out different values depending on the distance to your object. The ambient light will affect your results, too.

Now if you have luck and done all your tests you might want to calculate an average value. Makes ofc no sense if for e.g. on wide end you get let's say -5 for 1meter distance and have -15 for 3meter distance. But if it's like -5 and -7 and -6 then you could average it to -6 and be fine with it. YOu rbest bet is ofc to send it in to Tamron with your body for calibration....
70D.112 & 100D.101

grzegorz1987

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #258 on: December 28, 2016, 11:00:47 PM »
Please will someone confirm whether this can be used with zoom lenses? If I was to do this manually, I would adjust the value for the wide and tele ends of the lens, but this process only runs once at one focal length and sets both values.


Eos 5D Mark II - My Lens  EF 50, EF 17-40, EF 24-105, EF 100-400, Extender 2x,
On running this with my EF 10-400 this gives me:

When run at 100   : Both values are set to 0
When run at 400 : Both values are set to 12

How should I calibrate for both ends of this lens? Should I run it at each end, then input the values manually?

stiefel40k

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #259 on: March 11, 2017, 06:13:22 PM »
Hi,

I'm very new here, so I don't know if I post this in the right place. So I was trying to build ML for 600D because I intend to write an encrypion module with chacha, however as I was trying to build the project, to see if everything is fine I encountered numerous errors with the compiler and co. After fixing everything only one error resides and it is that I can't build the dot_tune module. The compiler error looks like this:
Code: [Select]
Building module dot_tune...
Updated HGVERSION
[ README   ]   module_strings.h
[ CC       ]   dot_tune.o
[ HGDIFF   ]   hgdiff.tmp
[ MODULE   ]   dot_tune.mo
[ STRIP    ]   dot_tune.mo
[ OBJCOPY  ]   dot_tune.mo
[ RM       ]   hgdiff.tmp
[ EXPORTS  ]   dot_tune.sym
[ DEPENDS  ]   dot_tune.dep
Will NOT load on:
    600D (get_config_afma_wide_tele, get_afma_mode, set_afma_mode, and 3 others)
Not checked (compile ML for these cameras first):
    1100D, 500D, 50D, 550D, 5D2, 5D3.113, 5D3.123, 60D, 650D, 6D, 700D, 7D, EOSM
make[4]: *** [../../modules/Makefile.modules:79: dot_tune.dep] Error 1

********************************************************
WARNING: module dot_tune failed to build, deleting
********************************************************

I tried to build ML e.g for 500D as the output suggests, but no help. I tried to understand what is happening in the Makefile.modules, but I had no luck :(
Regarding this I would have two questions:
  • Concidering everything else is fine, and no clusterfuck happens, will my camera break if I use a build where the dot_tune module is not there? Because I don't really need dot_tune during the implementation of the encryption.
  • Does anybody have an idea where the problem might be or what I could check?

Thanks for the help in advance!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10180
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #260 on: March 12, 2017, 08:48:18 AM »
That's how the build process checks the compatibility between some module and the camera model. In particular, this module requires the camera to be able to change AFMA.

Those models that don't have this functionality won't have symbols such as get/set_afma_mode, so they won't be able to load this module. The message also tells what functions you need to implement for your module to load on a particular camera model.

You may cross-check your compilation log with the one from nightly builds (see Build log).

stiefel40k

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #261 on: March 12, 2017, 05:47:55 PM »
That's how the build process checks the compatibility between some module and the camera model. In particular, this module requires the camera to be able to change AFMA.

Those models that don't have this functionality won't have symbols such as get/set_afma_mode, so they won't be able to load this module. The message also tells what functions you need to implement for your module to load on a particular camera model.

You may cross-check your compilation log with the one from nightly builds (see Build log).

Thank you very much alex for you quick answer!

quimic

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #262 on: July 18, 2017, 05:39:04 PM »
Hi,
I am new to this, and I don't know what I am doing wrong, but it looks like during the automated fine tune process the lens manages to focus every time (I can see the focus confirmation), from -100 to 100. I tried with two different lenses, with the same result. I used a f/1.8 lens to have a shallow depth of field, but it made no difference.
I am using a 7D. I wonder if anyone is experiencing the same thing…


pulsar124

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 95
Re: DotTune AFMA (dot_tune.mo)
« Reply #263 on: September 10, 2017, 10:45:09 PM »
I just spent some time trying to make it work on my new camera (Canon 6D) with my new lens (Tamron 24-70 f2.8 VC). Two points:

 - I couldn't make it work (the camera would continue beeping on all the points tried - no bad points at all), until I followed the advice I found online: to switch the camera (using Canon's menu) to "All lenses by same amount" option, in the AF microadjustment menu option.
 - Despite the almost perfect setup, the dot-tune method produced very inconsistent, and mostly wrong results, in particular for the tele-end (70mm) of the lens. My setup: high quality target printed on a large piece of paper (12x18"); direct sunlight on the target; 5m distance from the target; initial focusing done using a remote control (smartphone connected to the camera via USB cable or WiFi), to prevent camera shaking when focusing; sturdy tripod for the camera; multiple tries (refocusing every time). I was getting MFA mostly around -2 ... -5, and around -8 for the wide end (24 mm). When testing these values directly, by taking shots of the target I discovered that the -3...-4 value for the tele-end were consistently producing images which were obviously less sharp than contrast detection shots. When I switched to constant MFA=-7, both tele and wide end shots became as sharp as contrast detection shots.

I've been using dot-tune for years, but unfortunately it looks like dot-tune results should be taken with a grain of salt. I will be re-testing my other lenses, as I don't have confidence in dot-tune results anymore.