Headline news

An announcement regarding the forking of Magic Lantern, and the support that can be provided for these forks on this forum.

You can find our live webchat here: [email protected]

Author Topic: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 3 (1.1.3)  (Read 245499 times)

Lcrusher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #375 on: October 31, 2012, 10:55:42 PM »
As I know it doesn't work in 720 through HDMI.

platu

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 5D3, 60D
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #376 on: October 31, 2012, 11:55:57 PM »
I didn't realize that 720 via HDMI didn't work.  Is that a technical limitation or just something that has not been worked as of this point?

Just asking since I tend to use it quite a bit for slow-mo.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6773
  • 5D Mark Free
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #377 on: October 31, 2012, 11:58:43 PM »
There are a lot of parameters to be guessed (just a lot of work with little benefit).

platu

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 5D3, 60D
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #378 on: November 01, 2012, 01:29:38 AM »
I definitely understand... thanks.

platu

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 5D3, 60D
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #379 on: November 01, 2012, 02:01:42 AM »
To recreate the issue of missing black backgrounds on the top and bottom info bars...

1. This only occurs when using my SmallHD DP4 monitor (tested 1080p 24 and 30)

2.  When first starting the camera and launching Magic Lantern, my view is as shown in Picture1.

3.  I then click the play button to view saved footage.

4.  I click the play button again to return and then my view is as shown in Picture2.  It stays like than until I restart the camera.

platu

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 5D3, 60D
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #380 on: November 01, 2012, 02:05:04 AM »
Not sure how to upload a photo... Is this possible?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2912
  • All your websites are belong to us
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #381 on: November 01, 2012, 09:53:36 AM »
Use a free image hosting site like imgur
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

platu

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 5D3, 60D
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #382 on: November 01, 2012, 07:01:54 PM »
Here are photos of my DP4 display which I mentioned in previously...

View before going pressing the play button on the camera...


View after returning from play mode...

ivoborkus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #383 on: November 04, 2012, 03:48:14 PM »
hey guys,

I am still not able to run ML alpha 2 on my 5dMIII.

My 5DMIII is running 1.1.3 software version from canon. I am doing a low-level format and upload the 3 files from the ML download to my SD Card and try to run the firmwareupdate but it just won't work. I redid all the steps like 600 times now, even reinstalled 1.1.3 onmy 5D.

here is a youtube link what it looks like. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mxuuvy2w9bY&feature=youtu.be

could someone please help me with what I am doing wrong?


mnteddy

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 20
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #384 on: November 04, 2012, 04:34:12 PM »
Have you tried it without your battery grip?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6773
  • 5D Mark Free
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #385 on: November 04, 2012, 04:40:40 PM »
Use a Canon battery.

ivoborkus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #386 on: November 04, 2012, 05:11:25 PM »
tried both things already before... wont work...


nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2912
  • All your websites are belong to us
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #387 on: November 04, 2012, 05:57:37 PM »
So, a canon ORIGINAL battery and no battery grip won't work? Strange
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

ivoborkus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #388 on: November 04, 2012, 11:13:46 PM »
yeah i just dont get it... so for the record, if i download from the link in the first post there are only 3 files in the download! is this right? ML - ml-5D3-113.fir - UserGuide... do I need to press a button when the firmware update is ready or something??

yvan

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #389 on: November 04, 2012, 11:22:54 PM »
to ivorbus, it seems you have a problem with an electronic part of your 5 D. I just had this trouble with mine (under warranty) "no recognise the battery, "impossible to communicate with battery". CPN changed the part and everythings ok...

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2912
  • All your websites are belong to us
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #390 on: November 05, 2012, 12:20:57 AM »
Yep, maybe one "wire" connecting the PMC to the battery bay failed. Or maybe the chip in the battery fried itself.
- Do you have that same message even without ML?
- Can you try with another canon-branded battery? (suggestion: go to a photo shop and ask if they'll let you try one)
 
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

JasonATL

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 54
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #391 on: November 05, 2012, 01:23:45 PM »
Played around with recording from the clean HDMI out feature this weekend. Seemed to work quite well. ML was stable, though there were a few times that the image on the HDMI out was inconsistent: sometimes it showed the full 1620x1080 and sometimes only had the framed 1620x912 box even though my settings were to show the full image. I'll try to see if I can replicate it and, perhaps even record it.

Here's a thread I started in the "Post your videos" area with a link to a short video I made of the image from HDMI out and comparison with internal recording: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=3489.0

Thanks a1ex! This is working great!

Lcrusher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #392 on: November 05, 2012, 02:05:14 PM »
Played around with recording from the clean HDMI out feature this weekend. Seemed to work quite well. ML was stable, though there were a few times that the image on the HDMI out was inconsistent: sometimes it showed the full 1620x1080 and sometimes only had the framed 1620x912 box even though my settings were to show the full image. I'll try to see if I can replicate it and, perhaps even record it.

Here's a thread I started in the "Post your videos" area with a link to a short video I made of the image from HDMI out and comparison with internal recording: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=3489.0

Thanks a1ex! This is working great!


There's always a box around the video. Maybe your TV had auto zoom turned on.

JasonATL

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 54
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #393 on: November 05, 2012, 02:49:47 PM »
There's always a box around the video. Maybe your TV had auto zoom turned on.

You can remove the box (well, the top and bottom): In the ML menu, Display->Clear overlays

Lcrusher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #394 on: November 05, 2012, 03:24:02 PM »
But the pillarbox remains.

JasonATL

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 54
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #395 on: November 05, 2012, 03:59:04 PM »
But the pillarbox remains.

Sorry for my confusion and for not being clear. My original post meant that sometimes the letterboxes were there (hence the 1620x912) and sometimes they were not (hence the 1620x1080), but were somewhat inconsistent based on the settings I had. Usually, a press of the ML menu button would correct it.

Jason Montalvo

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 52
  • 5D3/5D2 & Some BlackMagic
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #396 on: November 07, 2012, 02:59:23 PM »
Seems pretty cool ... sounds like we could effectively remove the recording limit in camera. Very cool video Jason, thanks for testing.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6773
  • 5D Mark Free
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 3
« Reply #397 on: November 08, 2012, 04:44:27 PM »
I guess it's time to post a small update, mostly with bugfixes.

Download

The most important change is a card test executed at startup. My 16GB (Kingston 266x) card has problems, and I'm trying to diagnose the issue: maybe it's just my card, or maybe it's related to this. If the test fails on your camera, please report.

There are also a few handy tweaks:
- Histogram and waveform moved to bottom
- New experimental display for focus peaking (extreme sharpness)
- 16:9 bars for anamorphic preview
- Focus box moves faster (not yet customizable)
- After taking a picture and pressing Zoom In right away, you can scroll through pictures
- Saturation boost when adjusting white balance
- Warnings for bad settings (e.g. if you set picture quality to JPEG instead of RAW by mistake)
- Dim the red LED while recording (make it less distracting)

Now, about the photo features. I can enable most of them, but, while running the random stability test, at some point the camera froze; I took the battery out, and found out that LiveView was no longer working (even when booting without card). Cleared camera settings and it's OK now. But this shows clearly that there's something fishy inside.

So, all other features that depend on properties will have to wait until I'll understand what happened. It may take a few months, maybe more, maybe less, I have no idea.

Current alphas are pretty safe, to the best of my knowledge.

itsskin

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 46
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 3
« Reply #398 on: November 08, 2012, 05:09:02 PM »
Great! Thank you!!!

Simdub

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 10
Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 3
« Reply #399 on: November 08, 2012, 08:16:47 PM »
Thank you for this update ;)! Great job! I hope you'll be able to find out what is going wrong! But no matter what, thank you :)!