Author Topic: Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?  (Read 729 times)

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?
« on: September 24, 2017, 01:40:40 PM »
Hi!
I can't get Advanced bracketing to work properly when using Audio remoteshot to trigger.
Using the shutter button, Advanced bracketing works as expected, say 6 exposures at 3 EV, but when triggered by Audio remote shot I would get exposures all over the place with half of them being the same.

I has been happening with a lot of builds for the last couple of years, but I found a workaround, using the Canon AEB, but it only supports 3 exposures 2 EV apart.
But now, I need the Advanced bracketing, but also remote triggering.
As I'm using the EOS-M with the latest nightly (magiclantern-Nightly.2017Sep15.EOSM202), Audio remoteshot is the only way to remotely trigger.
Using a manual lens, no AF in manual mode.

Can someone please try and confirm the bug? Please use at least 5 exposures.

Thanks!

garry23

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
Re: Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2017, 01:44:51 PM »
@kosmarnik

Don't know if this is the problem, but make sure you have the correct audio settings, ie not auto gain.

Cheers

Garry

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2017, 02:18:14 PM »
Canon audio gain is set to manual.
Audio remoteshot is set to 20dB.

If I trigger with the shutter button, I get the expected exposure values:
1/4000
1/500
1/60
1/8
1"
8"

When triggered by Audio:
1/4000
1/4000
1/500
1/500
1/500
128"

Or
1/4000
1/500
1/60
1/8
1/4000
1/4000

Or
1/30
1/4
1/30
1/30
127"
10"

So just random exposure settings.

Would you please do a quick test to confirm?

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2017, 02:56:03 PM »
Trying to do a shoot using only the Advanced bracketing and the 2 sec delay.
It seems sometimes even the Advanced bracketing will cock up.

I just got exposure values all over the place, and it shot more than 6 shots.

russellsnr

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2017, 08:03:10 AM »
Did a quick test also with the 'M' and got in first 6 images at 3 stops. 320,320,40,40,40 and 40 second try I got 320,2500,40,40,1.6 and 1.6
Russ

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Advanced bracketing not working with Audio remote shot?
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2017, 02:10:03 PM »
Did a quick test also with the 'M' and got in first 6 images at 3 stops. 320,320,40,40,40 and 40 second try I got 320,2500,40,40,1.6 and 1.6
Russ
So it's seems like it is confirmed that it's a bug?