Author Topic: Field monitor for photography?  (Read 527 times)

Oculart

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Field monitor for photography?
« on: July 19, 2017, 03:36:29 PM »
I do photography, and recently bought a 85 1.2 manual lens (not a fan of manual focus, but it is a matter of budget), and pulling focus on my 5Dmkii is quite a task. ML is great, but still limited by the screen size, so I decided to buy a field monitor in hopes it would be easier to focus on things, without having to look at that tiny screen. ML and the monitor work quite nicely. Everything is decent...Except one thing




Quote
PROBLEM:

Every time I release the shutter button, the HDMI signal gets cut off, the mirror goes down and up again, and the HDMI signal comes back. This will take about 5 seconds. I am not even pressing the “play” button. I am not reviewing the pictures, I just want the camera to mantain the HDMI signal so I can have uninterrupted shooting. I understand that playback mode is at a higher res, and that’s why the signal changes. But I don’t understand why if this is not enabled, I still lose signal every time I take a picture. 

Is there a way to reduce the time it takes for the camera-monitor system to be ready for new a picture?


I know a lot of people talked about HDMI output, but mostly everyone is talking about it from a video perspective. I was hoping the monitor would help me, but if it takes 5 seconds for me to be able to shoot again, it limits me a lot.

I appreciate anyone who is able to contribute to this!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10069
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Field monitor for photography?
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2017, 09:07:16 PM »
Best guess: it probably can be solved by preventing the display from being turned off.

You can start the investigation by using the startup-log build to find out what happens when the monitor is turned off; you may post the logs here.

Oculart

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Field monitor for photography?
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2017, 12:52:52 AM »
Hi a1ex, and thanks for the quick reply.

I apologize, I am not so savvy with mods and custom firmwares. I tried following the instructions, but there isn't any log except the one from when I first installed ML. 
Quote
start the camera;
you have 20 seconds to perform some action (e.g. take a picture, open Canon menu, or whatever else you wish to investigate);
once the LED stops blinking, you've got a log file on your card.

I'm guessing you talk about the canon's display. I would say you are right, forcing the camera to keep the display on, which means it'd keep the HDMI signal on. Is that what you mean?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10069
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Field monitor for photography?
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2017, 07:15:58 AM »
Have you used the build linked on that page? (it won't work with the regular nightly)

Oculart

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Field monitor for photography?
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2017, 12:03:34 PM »
Sorry, I didn't realize I was supposed to install the new one!

Steps I followed just now:

-Installed ML.
-Camera on, full auto.
-Pressed LV button
-Took Photo
-ML saved the log file.
-Camera off

Log:
https://we.tl/BdpkiiW6zR

Thanks!

Oculart

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Field monitor for photography?
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2017, 05:42:28 PM »
Have you used the build linked on that page? (it won't work with the regular nightly)

a1ex, unfortunately I don't read coding, would you be able to point me in the direction where I should be looking?

Thank you!