Author Topic: Canon 100D / SL1 (Beta-4a)  (Read 123226 times)

Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #25 on: October 22, 2015, 08:39:34 PM »
Canneloni's problem shows up in live view without crop and with crop
650D-100D.100B

samdoj

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #26 on: October 22, 2015, 08:44:58 PM »
It seems I need 100D 10AB

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #27 on: October 22, 2015, 08:51:26 PM »
That's a typo as stated some posts before yours. If both don't work then it smells like you got 100D.100C. Check clivewattsrsa's post.

@felipe: thanx. Just confirmed the issue myself on 100D.100B.

Edit: aaand dof calculation will be fixed in next update  8)
70D.112 & 100D.101

Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #28 on: October 22, 2015, 10:19:30 PM »
ISO When exposure override is On, can be controlled only from Magic Lantern Menu, Different to 700D that can be adjusted either from ML Menu, Shortcut arrows or Canon ISO button
650D-100D.100B

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2725
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #29 on: October 22, 2015, 10:30:14 PM »

Canneloni's problem shows up in live view without crop and with crop

I can confirm this as well with mine.
5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #30 on: October 22, 2015, 10:58:46 PM »
I can confirm this as well with mine.

Fixed in next update

ISO When exposure override is On, can be controlled only from Magic Lantern Menu...

Will look into it. Keep up testing
70D.112 & 100D.101

mgncapala

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #31 on: October 23, 2015, 12:03:45 PM »
Hello! I installed ML on my Canon 100d and I love it. But the problem is how can I monitor the audio if I use the USB or may be the HD monitor? Thanks a lot.  :(

canneloni

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #32 on: October 23, 2015, 03:20:52 PM »
Sorry for off topic:

Is there any information about HDMI 4:2:2 Output on the 100D ? I searched the internet but did not find anything related to it.
100D.100B ; Canon 18-55 STM ; Canon 50 1,8 II ; Canon 75-300 4,0 - 5,6 III ; Sigma 17-50 2,8

dkiewra

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #33 on: October 23, 2015, 03:47:06 PM »
What firmware level is req'd on the SL1/100D?  Is there a link to the most current ML for the SL1/100D?

clivewattsrsa

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Newbie photographer - Tech Junkie - Software Dev
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #34 on: October 23, 2015, 03:50:23 PM »
What firmware level is req'd on the SL1/100D?  Is there a link to the most current ML for the SL1/100D?

I suggest you read the entire thread before asking some questions.

Currently ML supports 2 of the 3 known firmware versions. 100A and 100B are supported. The downloads can be found on the first post on this thread.

There have never been any official fw updates from canon for the SL1/100D afaik so no need to update official fw first.

Just try both versions and if one of them works then you are in luck. If not you likely have 100C firmware which will become supported sometime in the future when @nikfreak has the time and ML for the 100D is out of alpha or beta.
100D.100C?

nkls

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #35 on: October 23, 2015, 04:41:09 PM »
Nice work, nikfreak!

It's my first time using ML but I love it so far. :) No bugs to report other than whats been mentioned already.

I've made a module to dump the serial flash if anyone is interested, it only works for 100D.100A as of now, the addresses for the other versions must be ported and added to the source. It's probably only useful for developers, but I think it might be needed to run canon fw in qemu and I guess a dump could be used to restore the properties if they would get messed up at some point.
100D.100A

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #36 on: October 23, 2015, 04:46:52 PM »
nice seeing you joining the topic  ;)
70D.112 & 100D.101

Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #37 on: October 23, 2015, 05:11:15 PM »
When using a LCD loupe and not having quick access to the touch screen  ( Just removing the loupe ).
If I want to play back a video clip and press the set button to play it, brings me to the quick menu,
No other button allows me to play back de video, so I have to remove the loupe and use the touch screen
650D-100D.100B

Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #38 on: October 23, 2015, 05:17:41 PM »
Answering my self :
Pressing the top arrow located around the set dial  the one above, and then set plays the video
650D-100D.100B

revons

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • 100D.100C?
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #39 on: October 23, 2015, 09:36:57 PM »
I also have the same issue as clivewattsrsa both 100A and 100B don't work for me, I'm curious if Clive also has the white body version like I do.
100D.100C?

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #40 on: October 23, 2015, 10:45:14 PM »
I know that "normal" black bodies got the "C" revision. But nice to know the white edition seems to be hopefully the same. I just hope there's not a "D" revision popping up....

Check this post:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5529.msg131657#msg131657

Now follow the instructions. You will get a file ~32MB. Post me the link to that file via a PM but be rest assured that it is a private link (no public sharing)
70D.112 & 100D.101

clivewattsrsa

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Newbie photographer - Tech Junkie - Software Dev
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #41 on: October 23, 2015, 10:57:00 PM »
I also have the same issue as clivewattsrsa both 100A and 100B don't work for me, I'm curious if Clive also has the white body version like I do.

I have the black body 100D. But yeah still older fw
100D.100C?

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2725
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #42 on: October 23, 2015, 11:02:58 PM »
I've made a module to dump the serial flash if anyone is interested, it only works for 100D.100A as of now

I'll give this a try tonight and Thanks!
5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #43 on: October 24, 2015, 04:05:55 AM »
Cropmarks: Show in play mode blinks
650D-100D.100B


Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #45 on: October 24, 2015, 08:25:01 PM »
One feature almost never use but is good to have it : while you turn the camera on pressing set disables ML
Does not work, and it does on 650D-700D
650D-100D.100B

fbaux

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #46 on: October 24, 2015, 08:46:55 PM »
installer without any issue.
i will test asap :)
thanks a lot
EOS 100D.100B (Beta_4a) + Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/4-5.6 IS + Canon EF-S 55-250 f/4.0-5.6 IS II + Eye-fi card

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2725
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #47 on: October 25, 2015, 09:35:55 AM »
Test Run through Alpha-1a ...



... and yes FRSP even works within ML's Intervalometer after the end of this clip!  8)

More to come!
5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

Felipe

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #48 on: October 25, 2015, 12:59:54 PM »
Thank you DeafEyeJedi for video for nikfreak,
I noticed that we can change ISO from Canon button while recording turning off Global draw, not when is on.
Canon's quick menu can open only by touch screen
Very Ocasional crash for not defined reason ( Possibly after changing misc key settings  LCD sensor shortcut to OFF )
650D-100D.100B

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2725
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Canon 100D / SL1 (Alpha-1a / 19th Oct)
« Reply #49 on: October 25, 2015, 06:26:46 PM »
*Bug Report Sheet*

Regarding Alpha-1a (Oct 19th) -- 

Finally some test feedbacks:

Shot features
 - advaced bracket:
 - default params (auto and constant frames) - OK
 - default + iso shifting (auto frames) - OK
 - default + DOF + constant frames - OK
 - default + flash + (auto/constant) frames - OK
 - intervalometer:
 - interval 3s -> real interval for 3 pictures: 3, 1, 3, 1, 3, 1, 3 (confirmed this works) even with FRSP Love it!!!  8)
 - trigger - all seems OK
 
Image review
  - play mode exposure adjust - OK
  - timelapse play - ok both directions (confirmed)
  - trigger key - all OK
  - image review - OK
  - quick zoom single press -> 100% - OK
  - fast - OK
  - full zoom on AF - Seem OK?
   
Auto ETTR
   - set - NOT OK
   - halfS dbl - mostly not triggered (confirmed it randomly works but then it would become unresponsive)
   - auto snap - sometimes takes more pictures (3 pictures with different exposure or 4 pictures with identical exposure) <--- I seem to get all identical exposure so not sure what I need to do to duplicate inconsistence?
   
Expo lock
  - Off/Tv,ISO/Tv,Av - OK
  - off/ISO,Tv/Tv,Av - OK
  - off/Tv,ISO/Av,Tv - OK
  - iso,Av/Tv,ISO/Av,Tv - OK
  - iso,Av/off/Av,Tv -OK

Dual ISO
  - 100/800, 100/1600 - OK
  - alternate frames - OK
  - custom file prefix - OK
  - Need to use latest cr2hdr binary to work with 70D files.
  - Movie Dual-ISO for both RAW/MLV works (But Focus Pixel is still an issue to remove in Post).

Expo presets
  - Press Info - OK
  - Press Set - Error (canon action, but if i use set for ettr, it works but don't use often since I rather use by eye)
  - white balance only in K mode works OK
 
Overlay (all in photo mode)
  - Zebras
     under, over - OK (Not sure about Under tho)
     color space - OK

Focus peak
  - greyscale - OK (although I don't use it much)

Crop marks
 - show in photo mode - OK
 - show in play mode - photo topleft+metadata -> cropmark on whole display (confirmed)
 
Ghost image
 - play with photo topleft+metadata -> overlay photo only on topleft in LV
 
Spotmetter
 - spotmeter unit - imo OK (but i can't verify right values and unable to move focus box around)
 - spot position - OK
 
LV with ML overlay
 - randomly hide focus box ( I can confirm this but it may be related to the 3-4 sec limit? )
 
False color
- original image on spotmeter position
- banding detection - BW noisy image in LV
- green screen - only BW image without something green

Waveform
- all modes do work but sometimes Spot meter portion takes away parts of waveform if enlarged (like as if CPU was running too high?)

Vector scope
- OK

Histogram
- OK works well for the most part.

DOF settings
- NOT OK Don't think this one works yet and even if it does not sure how to use it.

Lastly, for those who are curious or missed the BM results from this particular body... READ HERE!
5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101