Author Topic: Canon 600D / T3i  (Read 170872 times)

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #250 on: April 10, 2017, 10:05:30 AM »
http://rbrune.github.io/mlraw
Don't expect to run 21 MByte/s write speed recording RAW/MLV. If you don't want to run on the edge stay below.

capitanazop

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #251 on: April 11, 2017, 12:32:52 AM »
but the loseless option arent

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #252 on: April 11, 2017, 11:18:45 AM »
Disclaimer: You can't predict the efficiency of this compression algorithm for a random scene.
Use 2/3 compression rate (3 MByte uncompressed -> 2 MByte compressed) with more than a grain of salt.

ShootMeAlready

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #253 on: April 11, 2017, 06:33:37 PM »
The rate I recommend is 720p @2:35, 24fps, 10 bit raw. Its 19.6 MB/s, so its continuous.
That is rather excellent for this camera, and is very fine setting for Inet delivery (assume you deliver at 2:39).

If you want better raw, you need a higher card write speed than 21 MB/s max.  really 5DMkII or 5DMkIII would do it.
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 10-18stm, 28 1.8, 35 2, 50 1.8, 85 1.8, 55-250 IS II "Shoot Long and Prosper"

bluesquare

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #254 on: May 10, 2017, 03:33:20 PM »
Hi all, new to Magic Lantern..
Have a Canon 600D and would like to know how I can only make this software under a certain setting. i.e. Only have ML with bracketing options only in the "M" mode of the camera which will allow me to use the "A+" setting for non bracketing option.
Thanks

ommmann

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Recently bought a 600D with ML
« Reply #255 on: July 23, 2017, 03:13:50 PM »
Hi guys,

Sorry if this is a real basic question, but I've been trying find out the exact steps to work with a new SD card on a cam with ML already.

The previous owner was using ML, so it's already on the camera working fine. I've got a new 64GB SD card, and I'm wondering what steps I need to take to start using ML myself...

Am I correct in assuming this is what I need to do?

1: format card on camera
2: install ML on SD card from PC
3: put card in camera and enjoy

Am I missing some crucial step here...?

Thanks for helping me not brick my camera...!

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #256 on: July 25, 2017, 05:11:10 AM »
Top of page -> User Guide -> Install Guide

marknie123

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #257 on: August 07, 2017, 09:04:22 PM »
Grids do not show up on T3i on latest build.

dwrcymru

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #258 on: August 09, 2017, 12:26:58 PM »
I have been using ML for a while now, I also use a lot of older manual lenses on the camera.  I have noticed that when I have the AF mode set to "AI Servo" when using an auto focus lens and then change the lens to a older manual focus one (with a focus confirm chip) ML seems to turn on "Trap Focus".  Is this normal or should I report it as a "Bug"?

Dave

markanini

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #259 on: September 03, 2017, 06:20:37 PM »
No silent module in latest build?
Gear: Canon 600D + EF-S 18-55mm IS II, Yongnuo YN560IV.