Author Topic: Canon 6D  (Read 286440 times)

doc

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #500 on: March 27, 2017, 09:29:48 PM »

"The Canon 6D version 1.1.6 firmware is also available from my website here https://thatphotowebsite.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/files/eos6d-v116-win.zip. If I recall correctly I downloaded this from Canon Canada before they took it down. Hope this helps people."


thanks for this link.
Do you know wher i can find this firware 1.1.6 for mac? Because there is only 1.1.7 on Canon website...

Thanks
DocJustice

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #501 on: March 28, 2017, 03:35:18 AM »
Unzip it and "Firmware 1.1.6 for mac" is there (there is no Firmware for macOS, cams don't run macOS or Windows). You can use file linked in Download section as well (pel.hu).

doc

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #502 on: March 28, 2017, 10:15:20 AM »
Thank you!
I try this.

Klipsi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #503 on: April 04, 2017, 10:51:49 AM »
a question I wanted to ask a long time ago.
this is about shooting fps override timelapse in video mode, for low light situation.
I bought a 6D last year and installed ML and it works fine... except for the one specific feature I wanted it .
let me explain: before , I had the 600D, and in video mode the 'fps override' in 'low light' selection works great, so I could shoot e.g. at ISO 1600 some  timelapses at night e.g. of the northern lights . Using a fast lens it works really good. But ISO 1600 is sort of the limit... beyond that there's too much noise...
 if I choose ISO 800 on the 600D the video has even less noise but the shutterspeeds must be longer.
  Now, since the 6D has better low-light capability, I was hoping I could use the same feature, in video mode, fps override, 'low light' setting, e.g. at ISO 2500 or 3200 ... but no, it results in horrible noisy mesh... even at ISO 1600...  the 'low-light' setting ( long exposures of each frame in fps override ) is a mess on my 6D .

any idea what I would need to change in settings ?

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #504 on: April 05, 2017, 05:34:13 PM »
Never used FPS override in video mode for timelapses on the 6d, so could be that it doesn't work that well  :-\
But why not using silent picture module in combination with intervalometer ?

Works perfect, you can even use full resolution silent pictures (so 20 megapixel frames :) ).
Only thing with full resolution silent pictures is, that the camera needs to write them off to the SD card so you need too have at least 3 to 5 seconds time interval between pictures.

I use it for timelapses of the night sky.
Silent picture module and intervalometer
Full resolution silent pictures
15 seconds exposure
5 seconds between pictures


Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #505 on: April 15, 2017, 05:31:15 PM »
Probably a lot of you already heard the news, but there are some very interesting things going on for raw video.
14 bit compressed(lossless) raw  :)
And now it even works with lower bit depths  :D (unfortunately that is on the 5dIII only,  :'( )
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19300.msg183231#msg183231

This could help for longer raw video recording times, or continuous recording on high resolutions.
For instance, max resolution (full frame, no digital zoom) on the 6d is 1824 x 1026.
With 12 bit compressed raw that would give about continuous recording times.
Or about one minute recording time in 11 bit 2400 x 960 resolution in zoom mode.

Does anyone here has the knowledge or the knowhow how to port this to the 6d ?

The source code is in the compressed raw branch:
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/src/ad3969261ccf44db198ae01d863ec3062d9d640e?at=compressed_raw

It's in the silent picture module:
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/src/ad3969261ccf44db198ae01d863ec3062d9d640e/modules/silent/?at=compressed_raw

Some info about the process TwoInTwoOutLosslessPath:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=18443.0

And some info about development for it on the 5dIII:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19300.0

On the 5dIII there is some improved crop recording mode for achieving the higher resolutions for 4K, this newer crop recording isn't yet developed for the 6d, but for as far as I know, the compressed raw part can be used separate from the crop recording mode.

Some more guiding:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=18443.msg182989#msg182989
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2388.msg183168#msg183168

alejandro rumolino

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #506 on: April 16, 2017, 01:08:01 PM »
https://vimeo.com/212953671  -  About Clasico Argentino
Shot on the Canon 6D in RAW 1600x900 scale 1080p 16/9 - Magic Lantern raw, MLVtoMovie / Lenses : Sigma 50mm Art, CANON EF 100 mm f/2.8 Macro USM, Canon 24mm f/4L - FCPX, LUT Utility : Osiris Canon C LOG + C LOG to Rec709
Aunque ayer descubri Footage y trata directamente el MLV pudiendo retocarl la imagen convertirlo en ProRess 4444 / 422
https://rink.hockeyapp.net/apps/3ed6ecf60e684239a6aba3d407cf3935/app_versions/57

mcinternet

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Whats going on?
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #507 on: April 19, 2017, 10:01:14 PM »
When is ML for firmware 1.1.7 available?

best regards

mcinternet
I am not a signature, I am just kidding

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3203
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #508 on: April 20, 2017, 12:16:48 AM »
April 1st, 2018

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #509 on: April 20, 2017, 10:06:57 AM »
@mcinternet

ML for the 6d is, for now, only available for firmware 1.1.6
If you have a 6d with firmware 1.1.7 and want to make use of ML, you have to downgrade the firmware to 1.1.6

If you look a few pages back in this topic, you will see some other 6d users who did the same.
The 6d 1.1.6 isn't available on the official Canon websites anymore, but a few pages back in this topic there are some people who have a download link to it.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #510 on: April 20, 2017, 11:40:06 AM »
Semi-official download site is linked in 6D nightly build download page.

KavesCanon

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #511 on: April 20, 2017, 06:58:06 PM »
Hi Guys

I hope this is the right place to post, I have a Canon 6D running 1.1.6 on the latest build of ML, however I have never seen the bit rate adjustment setting on my 6D in the video settings of ML. any ideas why not?

I say this because I have that option in my 100D.

Thanks

Kaves
6D, SL1

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 980
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #512 on: April 20, 2017, 07:17:46 PM »
100D really profits as it doesn't have ALL-I option to chose from. It's simply not available with original firmware.
For 6D I don't think it would make much of a difference due to the ALL-I option being available. You can ofc compile from source and just enable it but please also read this:

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=15988.msg155226#msg155226
70D.112 & 100D.101

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #513 on: April 20, 2017, 10:36:24 PM »
The 6d has the all-I option in canon video menu.
H.264 in all-I format is the best possible option for H.264, it doesn't get any better then all-I

The same is done with sound recording, Canon menu on the 6d offers full manual audio control.
So no extra audio options in ML menu.

Francesco

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #514 on: April 21, 2017, 12:44:03 PM »
Probably a lot of you already heard the news, but there are some very interesting things going on for raw video.
14 bit compressed(lossless) raw  :)
And now it even works with lower bit depths  :D (unfortunately that is on the 5dIII only,  :'( )
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19300.msg183231#msg183231

This could help for longer raw video recording times, or continuous recording on high resolutions.
For instance, max resolution (full frame, no digital zoom) on the 6d is 1824 x 1026.
With 12 bit compressed raw that would give about continuous recording times.
Or about one minute recording time in 11 bit 2400 x 960 resolution in zoom mode.

Does anyone here has the knowledge or the knowhow how to port this to the 6d ?

The source code is in the compressed raw branch:
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/src/ad3969261ccf44db198ae01d863ec3062d9d640e?at=compressed_raw

It's in the silent picture module:
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/src/ad3969261ccf44db198ae01d863ec3062d9d640e/modules/silent/?at=compressed_raw

Some info about the process TwoInTwoOutLosslessPath:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=18443.0

And some info about development for it on the 5dIII:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19300.0

On the 5dIII there is some improved crop recording mode for achieving the higher resolutions for 4K, this newer crop recording isn't yet developed for the 6d, but for as far as I know, the compressed raw part can be used separate from the crop recording mode.

Some more guiding:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=18443.msg182989#msg182989
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2388.msg183168#msg183168

No idea of how to port this, but if needed I will be glad to help with testing.
6D - 600D - M3 - M42 lenses.

I shoot commercials. I do not shoot flowers. I still like flowers though.

kumsa

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D - RAW Histogram on 550d/ML vs 6D/ML feature difference ?
« Reply #515 on: April 28, 2017, 09:43:10 PM »
On the 6D, being able to get a RAW histogram is essential (the gap between YUV and RAW is about 1.5).

On my 550d, with ML, I can get a RAW histogram in the review mode as I cycle through images. All I do is select the Q and up pops the RAW histogram.

On my 6D, with ML, the RAW histogram only shows up in the immediate delay after capturing an image.

I've (1) skimmed through numerous forums and (2) tried lots of different ML configurations, but the 6D doesn't expose the RAW histogram after I've gone on to capture another image and then look back at older ones.

Am I missing a subtle configuration requirement ?

Thanks
6D, Yonguos, 550D, Samyang 14mm 2.8, Sigma 70-200mm 2.8, Tamron 28-75mm 2.8, Canon 50mm 1.8, Canon 55-250mm

isoro7

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #516 on: April 29, 2017, 02:39:03 AM »
So i just installed ML on my 6D, the problem is when im within the interface it keeps flickering. There seems to be another menu that keeps flickering in and out. It's a bit troubling or is it normal? please let me know.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10180
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #517 on: April 30, 2017, 09:43:44 AM »
On my 550d, with ML, I can get a RAW histogram in the review mode as I cycle through images. All I do is select the Q and up pops the RAW histogram.

I'm pretty sure you can't.

The shortcut key for overlays should be listed in the Help menu. Whether that key actually works or not, I don't know.

strongenough

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #518 on: April 30, 2017, 11:22:08 AM »
I ve installed the latest version of ML on my 6D DSlR , and the only reason I did is for audio monitoring it's not that I don't like the other features unfortunately the option is not available or am I missing something

Thanks

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #519 on: April 30, 2017, 11:01:13 PM »

alejandro rumolino

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #520 on: May 07, 2017, 02:03:49 PM »
- Magic Lantern raw, MLVtoMovie !!
Shot on the Canon 6D in RAW 1600x900 scale 1080p 16/9 - Lenses : Sigma 50mm Art, CANON EF 100 mm f/2.8 Macro USM, Canon 24mm f/4L - FCPX, LUT Utility : Osiris Canon C LOG + C LOG to Rec709,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z0Q-QFmef88&t=5s

strongenough

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #521 on: May 08, 2017, 10:28:03 AM »
hi,

I'm using magic lantern for the first time , but the video I got is very small , it's like I have two times letter box  how can I fix thsi issue

Thanks

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5643
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #522 on: May 08, 2017, 11:30:12 AM »
If you're looking for help you have to give some information for those willing to help.
Be accurate, please.
What are your setting, what have you done? = How to reproduce?

strongenough

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #523 on: May 08, 2017, 12:50:44 PM »
Merci pour votre reponse :

voila ce que j'ai comme settings:
Appareil Photo  Canon 6d  1.1.6   ml :Latest Build (2017-05-06 23:36)
Carte  Trannscend  90ms/600x
rAW vIDEO : oN  960X324
rAW vIDEO (mlv)  : oN  960X324     ( ce ne st quavec ces reglage que je peux enregistrer en continue)
 (aspect Ratio)    16/9
la video au final  a une bande  noire tres grande en haut et en bas 

merci


photo album upload

littlebobbytables

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #524 on: May 08, 2017, 04:27:00 PM »
Merci pour votre reponse :

voila ce que j'ai comme settings:
Appareil Photo  Canon 6d  1.1.6   ml :Latest Build (2017-05-06 23:36)
Carte  Trannscend  90ms/600x
rAW vIDEO : oN  960X324
rAW vIDEO (mlv)  : oN  960X324     ( ce ne st quavec ces reglage que je peux enregistrer en continue)
 (aspect Ratio)    16/9
la video au final  a une bande  noire tres grande en haut et en bas 

merci


photo album upload

Not sure as to the rules of the forum, but most people here probably won't be able to help you in French. As to the image you posted: I don't see any black borders, where are you seeing this? Also, as far as I know you should not use both Raw and MLV, choose only one. BTW :the resolution you posted is low and is also not 16:9.
550D, 50D, 300