Headline news

Magic Lantern joins forces with Apertus to create THE ultimate open source camera, thanks to your help!

You can find our live webchat here: [email protected]

Author Topic: [SOLVED] 7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?  (Read 12546 times)

Indy

  • Developer
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 105
[SOLVED] 7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« on: July 15, 2012, 05:57:15 PM »
Hi,

It seems there currently interest about how to progress on the 7D side. Here is a status below.

Why ML is not running yet on this camera ?
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/7D_support
Because it is dual digic with dual Dryos Instances.
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/7D_internals
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/7d_intercom
No one achieved in hijacking execution like Trammel did with the 5Dm2 and the 550D:
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/DryOS_boot_process
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/5d-hack
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/Autoexec

Existing bootcode is described here by G3gg0
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/Boot_procedure
but the 7D bootcode is different, at least by doing intercom between the 2 Digics (ARM  + Canon image processing)
See FFFF5F18 ipc_read_interr, for example.

If someone can understand how the 2 DryOs instances are launched (Master at 0xFF810000 and Slave at 0xFF010000) by the bootcode (0xFFFF0000), it could be the good track to follow to discover how to hijack execution for ML...

We are able to patch the Canon slave updater to create a dumper,
https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/ml-devel/ljZ4Ko8lu30
blick the drive led
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/7D_internals#LED
and enable the bootflag.

Please read -carefully- the Wiki pages above before asking questions.

If someone can offer a 7D (even broken but software layer is OK) during several weeks, it can -really- help ML team!

And yes, I failed in solving this problem, so I give the token to more clever / experimented people. I'll help him / her...

I can not attach files to this post :-(

Indy
« Last Edit: October 12, 2012, 07:05:39 AM by a1ex »

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7780
  • 5D Mark Free
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2012, 08:45:28 PM »
My vote goes to G3gg0.

Indy's experiments on 7D were uploaded here: https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/changeset/c8e7044e7b05
« Last Edit: July 15, 2012, 11:21:54 PM by a1ex »

3pointedit

  • Supporter
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
  • 550D
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2012, 01:46:43 AM »
There should be plenty of offers to supply cameras, I even saw one being burned on DigitalRevTV recently. They seem to be discarded by 5DIII owners.

Good luck!
550D on ML-roids

haeki

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 9
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2012, 10:29:49 PM »
Will there come any new chance with the new firmware in august, or is it a problem which is not connected with the firmware?

g3gg0

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2439
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2012, 12:57:44 AM »
its not related to the firmware.
its the general problem about how to hijack the original firmware to execute ML.
also not clear: how to make ML run on both digics - and if this is really necessary.

my first task is to execute code on 7D and dynamically patch code in camera.
next is injecting own tasks into the system.

thats enough for the first few weeks :)
but we havy only one camera. ML developers share one body over some continents
thats the main problem.

if anyone can help us out, he would be our hero!

Harsher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2012, 04:17:02 PM »
Well, to answer the question of "how making ML run on both digic?",
I am wondering how work the original firmware at first?
Is one of both digic the main one and the other one a suppleant?
I think I will read more what is in the first post there, but does the behavior
of original firmware not give indications about that?

sibero80

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2012, 10:54:26 PM »
Ideally speaking.. other than inside information and documentation from canon (which is highly unlikely), what tools/resoruces would be needed to successfully reverse engeneer the 7D?

- At least how many 7D bodies to tear appart/brick?
- Special software/equipment?

tferradans

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 40
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2012, 02:48:01 PM »
You probably know this by now, but, the new firmware has just been released!
Does this affect current ML development for the 7D?

ArturoKiwi

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2012, 10:34:03 AM »
@ tferradans
g3gg0 jsut reply to a similar question:

its not related to the firmware.
its the general problem about how to hijack the original firmware to execute ML.
also not clear: how to make ML run on both digics - and if this is really necessary.

my first task is to execute code on 7D and dynamically patch code in camera.
next is injecting own tasks into the system.

thats enough for the first few weeks :)
but we havy only one camera. ML developers share one body over some continents
thats the main problem.

if anyone can help us out, he would be our hero!

What I didn't understand is if you need a body to dismantle or only a borrow to make some test.


jplxpto

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2012, 04:21:18 PM »
the only thing i will open is the card slot to swap CF card and the battery slot if the camera locks up ;)
both will be done a few hundred times i guess.

my SD card reader slot in my PC is already defective due to plugging/unplugging the card too often :)


The card reader of your camera is still working properly?


a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7780
  • 5D Mark Free
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #12 on: September 18, 2012, 11:24:45 AM »
g3gg0 just did the impossible:


Michael Zöller

  • Administrator
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 303
  • 5D Mark II
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2012, 12:20:45 PM »
Uhm... ... !!!
neoluxx.de
EOS 5D Mark II | EOS 600D | EF 24-70mm f/2.8 | Tascam DR-40

ilguercio

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2012, 12:22:15 PM »
Hello 7D, welcome to the family ;)
I guess this means "Welcome to the 1D4!" as well.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2012, 12:31:44 PM by ilguercio »
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.

3pointedit

  • Supporter
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
  • 550D
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #15 on: September 18, 2012, 01:26:43 PM »
Oh no, a good friend just sold his 7D for a BMCC! Great news, I wonder what can done with that camera?
550D on ML-roids

Svein

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #16 on: September 18, 2012, 04:36:56 PM »
Fantastic!  :)

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1400
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #17 on: September 18, 2012, 05:13:36 PM »
Congrats g3gg0  ;D Just read the news on Canonrumors.com
Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional DOP. Developer of CinelogDCP www.cinelogdcp.com

JohnN

  • Supporter
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 28
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #18 on: September 18, 2012, 07:17:15 PM »
Same here - very well done  ;D

Marsu42

  • Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1491
  • 66d + flashes
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #19 on: September 19, 2012, 12:00:51 AM »
Congratulations - I hope this gives quite a $$$ boost to development, too.

Paioco

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #20 on: September 19, 2012, 12:25:44 AM »
Hi!! I'm an italian's filmaker! please developed ML for Canon 7D! I contributed by making a donation :)

scrax

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1417
  • Code monkey
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #21 on: September 19, 2012, 05:32:21 PM »
g3gg0 just did the impossible:


Missed this post yesterday, but after checking source code went here to find out that nice news :)
congrats g3gg0!
I've never considered buying a 7D because the lack of ML compatibility after using it on my 600D.
This means that ML can use both DIGIC processor? If yes what could be improved by that?(ok, just finish to read the post on canonrumors.com and planet5d.com).

Again great news and congrats!
« Last Edit: September 19, 2012, 05:46:13 PM by scrax »
I'm using ML2.3 for photography with:
EOS 600DML | EOS 400Dplus - EF 100mm f/2.8 USM Macro  - EF-S 17-85mm f4-5.6 IS USM - EF 70-200mm f/4 L USM - 580EXII - OsX Lion, Photoshop & Lightroom -no video experience- MLTools

Eddie

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #22 on: September 20, 2012, 10:51:37 PM »
Very good news! I'm interested to see what will be available on the 7D.

To bad i especially bought a 600D to use with ML two weeks ago, but its always good to have a backup camera ;)

sparks.nl

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
7D problem: how to hijack execution for ML ?
« Reply #23 on: October 04, 2012, 09:27:29 PM »
How far is the 7d firmware version of ML?
I really would like to try it on my 7d.


 

courtesy