Author Topic: Canon 1200D  (Read 192786 times)

Fredestroyer007

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #450 on: March 28, 2017, 03:42:35 AM »
First, for the zebras, the focus peaking and the false color... My bad, THEY WORK! The only problem is that they are not working while using the Magic Zoom! Is it normal?

Secondly, ML menu in video mode: select Debug ->
EV13: p=        4c  *o=             0/             0/            0  a=        0
EV14: p=        61  *o=  1010006/65006098/15500301  a=        e
EV15: P=        61  *o=  3010006/65006098/15500101  a=        e

Third, for some function, the font size is too small (probably the effect of the low res screen on the 1200d). For exemple, the camera temperature and the bit rate viewer are unreadeble (they are like tinny dots.).

Fourth, the camera is jumping between the Magic Lantern menu and the original Canon menu (in live view) while changing setting like the shutter speed using the dial.

Finally, I am gonna make heavy testing to see if some function are not ''compatible'' with each other like the focus peaking and the magic zoom

TEST VERSION #2
1. Overlay:
    - Zebras : OK! (not working with Magic Zoom)
    - Focus Peak : OK! (not working with Magic Zoom)
    - Magic Zoom : OK!
    - Cropmarks : OK!
    - Ghost Image : OK!
    - Spotmeter : OK!
    - False Color: OK! (not working with Magic Zoom)
    - Histogram : OK!
    - Waveform : OK!
    - Vectorscope : OK!

2. Movie :
    - Bit Rate (CBR) : OK! (Tested up to 2x at 6400 ISO, don't know if it will go higher!)
    - REC key : OK!
    - Gradual Exposure : OK!
    - FPS override : OK!
    - HDR video : OK!
    - Vignetting : OK!
    - Image Fine-tuning : OK!
    - Creative Effects : OK!
    - Movie Tweaks : OK!

3. Shoot :
    - Intervalometer : OK!
    - Motion Detect : OK!
    - Shoot Preferences : OK!

4. Focus :
    - Trap Focus : OK!
    - DOF Settings : OK!

5. Display :
    - LV DIGIC peaking : OK!
    - LV saturation : OK!
    - LV display gain : OK!
    - Clear overlays : OK!
    - Advanced settings : OK! (I didn't test HDMI out...)

6. Prefs :
    - Everything seems to be fine!

7. Modules :
    - I didn't test any module...

8. Debug :
    - OK!

9. Help :
    - NOT OK! (The help files aren't on the SD card...)

All test were done at 100 ISO and 6400 ISO using the Technicolor Cinestyle with a manual m42 lens (adapted to Canon Ef) AND a second round of testing was done with an Canon Ef 50 mm STM and everything worked just fine.

Fredestroyer007

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #451 on: March 28, 2017, 06:10:50 AM »
Btw... Is it normal that the Expo menu isn't there? The focus menu also miss some function compare to (let's say) Magic Lantern on a T5i?

The menu in the photo manual mode is the the standard one from Canon. Magic Lantern isn't suppose to add stuff like the time, ... ?

In brief, the February 12 build isn't complete, right?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10342
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #452 on: March 28, 2017, 08:44:48 AM »
For menu, it's probably as easy as updating BGMT_AV definition in gui.h.

For expo menu, see replies #426, #427, #438.

RandoMixs

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #453 on: March 28, 2017, 09:50:01 AM »
I'm new here, and I'm learning to use this forum! But unfortunately I did not find the last build of the T5 to be able to test! I'm from Brazil, and my English is not the best!

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5718
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #454 on: March 28, 2017, 11:41:30 AM »
Top of page -> Downloads -> Download Nightly Builds

Fredestroyer007

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #455 on: March 29, 2017, 07:12:26 AM »
a1ex, I have knowledge in C# and Python programming. I also know a bit of C++... More especially, I more familiar with the Arduino plateform, the Rapsberry Pi plateform (Linux in general) and Windows 10 app programming. If you think I might be of some help (I am willing to learn! ; Could you refer me to some page about the Magic Lantern developpement? The information is pretty much everywhere : hard to find/understand? I don't know where to start...) I could jump into the code the debug it. If you think that I would not be of any help with my level of knowledege, I am willing to stay to test the new builds as another developper (hopefully?) could jump into the code?

On another note, I did very extensive testing (I don't have any other idea of what to test or combinaison of thing to test) and I didn't find any other bug except from the one who I already reported. (I did NOT test the modules and HDMI out). So, I can pretty safely say that the February 12 build is probably bug free EXCEPT from what I already posted in my previous posts.

Finally, do you have any request of thing for me to do/test? I read that a walkthrought video would be usefull. Is it still the case?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10342
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #456 on: March 29, 2017, 09:31:39 PM »
That's perfect - first step is compiling ML (which should be easy, given that you are not afraid of Linux). Then fixing the menu in movie mode should be a very easy change, now that you know the button codes.

To get started, just follow some sticky topics from the development area.

Fredestroyer007

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #457 on: March 30, 2017, 04:26:23 AM »
Thanks! Will look into that! I will keep you updated...

razrburn

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #458 on: March 31, 2017, 06:17:02 PM »
I have a canon 1200d arriving today or tomarrow. There is alot of information in here, but to recap the 19 pages correct me if i'm wrong this currently only works with version 1.0.1 and not 1.0.0 or 1.0.2.

I'm excited to try magic lantern, hopefully a stable build irons its way out for the 1200d. Till then i'd like to take a moment and say thank you too all the developers, for your hard work.

droidente

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #459 on: April 01, 2017, 05:05:30 AM »
Hello,
I have a question, how to uninstall magic lantern for 1200D, I followed the guide but, when I click on Firmware update, I dont have the possibility for this. Same result if I click on Format. I dont have any option to remove ML. Someone can help me?
Thank you and I'm sorry if my english are ugly :P

RobMac

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #460 on: April 03, 2017, 10:14:08 PM »
Hi I'm not sure whether this is normal or has already been reported but when I turn on manual exposure settings in the canon menu (click the menu key and go to menu->movie exposure->manual) I can no longer access the magic lantern menu when I press the trashbin key.However the features of magic lantern appear to continue working and when change it back to automatic exposure I can again access the magic lantern menu.
If this is a bug it doesn't really appear to effect anything, at least not that I have seen...
And if it's normal,my bad!

Fredestroyer007

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #461 on: April 08, 2017, 10:02:02 PM »
Robmac, if you press the trashbin key in a photo mode (let's say in P mode), you can access the magic lantern menu, right? But if you press the trashbin button in video mode, it doesnt work, right?

I am already working on it :) (small update for a1ex, I didn't have much time lately so, my progess are pretty slow... I am able to compile magic lantern, so update should come pretty soon regarding the trashbin key).

Varashilov

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #462 on: April 10, 2017, 12:48:45 PM »
Call the ML menu in video mode: by holding the trash can and pressing OK

RobMac

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #463 on: April 12, 2017, 05:08:14 PM »
@fredestroyer007 yeah thats right! It will open if you press the trash and then the okay button, but this isn't needed for other modes where you usually just press the trash?


rickmc3280

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #464 on: April 14, 2017, 07:47:09 PM »
I have a question for yall. 

I have limited C++ coding experience, but I wanted to see what yalls thoughts are regarding the live mode box...

My assumption is that the box is either predetermined in a file represented by some type of numbering system where it can scale the white lines and the whitelines themsevles are coded.  Would it be possible to change the AF box to invisible?  Or to instead put the white lines at the very top of the screen? In essense programming it so that the box just doesnt show up or is maximized to the entire screen, maybe even dropping the amount of pixels that it takes up?

Would love to hear back about this.  Also, any of yall know where I could get started learning how to control the DSLR from a computer interface, maybe an arduino?


Note that I am trying to use the camera with an HDMI cable input.  I have both the T5 and T5i

AneMotion

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #465 on: April 17, 2017, 10:16:31 PM »
Wow, thank you for all your hard work in making this work everyone! So far a lot on my 1200D works, but I also seem to get the Duplicate Crop marks menu(2) warning after I play with the settings etc.

Do you guys think this ML version will be able to do RAW video some time?
 ;)

Zans

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #466 on: April 23, 2017, 09:50:38 PM »
Hey, I just installed ML on my 1200D and will soon start to figure out if it all works fine.
I just wondered if there is any work in progress on getting BULB timer running?

ToXiCRising

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #467 on: May 12, 2017, 05:04:56 PM »
I know this is a bit off topic, but after connecting my 1200D to my PC while also having EOS Utility installed ML crashed and gave me some log files. These chrashes occured after closing EOS Utility (it opens upon connecting the camera) and after transfering my pictures to the PC, when i diconncted my camera from my PC. I hope these help with further development.

Here is a link to my Google drive with the Log file:  https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8CXqrH6rbcwVlVScHBaTmF2eTQ

It was to big so i counldnt post it here (exceeded maximum character limit)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10342
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #468 on: May 12, 2017, 05:27:02 PM »
It would be useful if you can find a way to reproduce the issue.

ToXiCRising

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #469 on: May 14, 2017, 01:49:37 PM »
This issue happens everytime when i connect and then disconnect my camera
it doesnt delete any data or something in these manners it just crashes and writes a log

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10342
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #470 on: May 14, 2017, 05:04:02 PM »
I assume it doesn't happen without ML.

Does it happen if you press SET at startup to bypass ML? In this case, ML is still loaded (you'll still see the modified version number), but will be inactive.

Danigiio

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #471 on: May 15, 2017, 06:43:29 PM »

Hi, I want to thank all of you for crate ML on 1200D, I truly appreciate it.
My name is Dani, and I just installed ML on my 1200D and I was searching for the "picture style" option for a while, but I didn't found it.
I would love to have this option becasue I can see a Standar picture style but change when I press the film buttom the picture style changes to Cinestyle.
Do you think it is possible to have this option?

Thank you for your time, have a nice day.

ToXiCRising

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #472 on: May 20, 2017, 05:50:46 PM »
Nope if ML isnt started it doesnt crash when i diconnect it.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10342
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #473 on: May 20, 2017, 08:47:44 PM »
Does it crash in the default configuration? (after resetting ML to defaults)

BTW, this kind of crash might depend on the files you are transferring from the card (could be their number, size, or even the contents of some particular file, or a combination of factors). Therefore, to reproduce it, you might have to copy the images back on the card. Is this true? (in other words, can you reproduce the issue regardless of how many files you have on the card?)

ToXiCRising

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #474 on: May 21, 2017, 06:57:14 PM »
i just tried it again this time it didnt crash.
You seem to be right about those conditions because when it crashed i was copying alot of files.