Author Topic: Canon 1200D  (Read 161679 times)

pratikshirdhanka

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #350 on: September 20, 2016, 10:40:19 PM »
Yea... I'm not sure if the script will work on cygwin... You could try running a virtual linux machine maybe... or just try the EOSCard again.
Thanks bro. I tried it today again and it worked *enjoying in joy* the. Intervalomenter is quite awesome. Thanks to all of you guys. Also, if anyone of you guys made an updated version i would really be happy to test it. Good day guys. [emoji111] [emoji41]

Sent from my Moto G 2014 using Tapatalk


NikeTyson

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #351 on: September 22, 2016, 11:57:06 PM »
Having the same button for aperture and ML menu is frustrating, you always got to go to the ML menu to control aperture in movie mode. In M mode you can press AV and use the main dial for controlling aperture, but if you just click once in AV without dialing you enter ML menu.
Also with the kit lens I can´t control aperture in the ML menu. Others working fine. Is it because of variable aperture?

NicolasElCruz

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #352 on: September 25, 2016, 12:48:04 AM »
Hello every.. I can't find the file .fir for booting the installation of magic lantern... Help me please.. Soon

Can every send 1200BOOT.fir .. I cant find on any files :/ !

ropra7645

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #353 on: September 27, 2016, 01:11:45 PM »
Hi!
Excuse me, but where can I find the 1200BOOT.fir???

Hawkeye97

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #354 on: September 27, 2016, 04:26:32 PM »

bakersdozen

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #355 on: September 28, 2016, 06:07:04 AM »
Having the same button for aperture and ML menu is frustrating, you always got to go to the ML menu to control aperture in movie mode. In M mode you can press AV and use the main dial for controlling aperture, but if you just click once in AV without dialing you enter ML menu.
Also with the kit lens I can´t control aperture in the ML menu. Others working fine. Is it because of variable aperture?
For me, I can't seem to access the ML menu while in Movie mode. The Av button does not send me into ML settings.

Is anyone else getting pink/magenta cast on full res silent pictures?
.DNG format. They look fine in camera viewed with ML file viewer, but appear with the cast on computer. Haven't tried mlv yet - don't know how to convert to DNG.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk

Varashilov

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #356 on: September 28, 2016, 09:08:23 AM »
For me, I can't seem to access the ML menu while in Movie mode. The Av button does not send me into ML settings.


Use two buttons AV+SET, work for me ;)

bakersdozen

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #357 on: September 29, 2016, 04:12:29 AM »
Perfect, thanks. Confirmed working.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk

charger95

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #358 on: October 02, 2016, 05:59:13 AM »
hello, im new in the ML forum. I want to film in .raw, with my 1200D, someone wants to recommend me any setting? i got Sony 32GB Class 10 UHS-1/U3 SDHC up to 94MB/s Memory Card. Any format option, that i can use?
Thanks.

PD: Sorry for my bad english.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5487
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #359 on: October 02, 2016, 08:39:22 AM »
According to Camera Memory Speed this card has performance issues with some (not all!) Canon DSLRs. I don't know if 1200D is affected or not.
Whatever card you use you want to have it formatted with ExFAT file system.

bakersdozen

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #360 on: October 02, 2016, 10:41:52 AM »
Personally have not had much success with .raw video on ML with my 1200d..only get a few frames then recording fails. Be interested to see how others fair.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk


walter_schulz

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 364
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #361 on: October 02, 2016, 03:57:52 PM »
You tried very low resolutions? Card is formatted using ExFAT?

jayhawker

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #362 on: October 02, 2016, 06:42:22 PM »
Just wanted to report that I was able to get the latest build (July 30) working on my 1200D. Since it took me a little searching through the thread to figure out what to do, I'll post my steps to hopefully help others.

I'm running Windows 10 and was successful in using both a 2gb & 32gb card.

1. Ensure your camera is running the 1.0.1 firmware. I wasn't at first and ran into issues. Once I updated, I had no problems.
2. Format memory card using in-camera menu.
3. Remove card and put in computer.
4. Copy the unzipped contents of the latest (July 30) build into the ROOT directory of the card (leave the others folders intact). This should be the 'ML' folder and 'autoexec.bin' file
5. Copy '1200BOOT.fir' into the root directory as well.
6. Run EOScard.exe
7. Click 'refresh' and make sure your card is detected
8. Click the ML logo and then click 'Save'. You should receive a confirmation message at the bottom.
9. Close EOScard and eject the memory card from your computer.
10. Put the card in your camera and turn it on.
11. 'Install' using the firmware update menu

Thanks to everyone that contributed, your hard work is much appreciated!

charger95

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #363 on: October 02, 2016, 11:57:21 PM »
According to Camera Memory Speed this card has performance issues with some (not all!) Canon DSLRs. I don't know if 1200D is affected or not.
Whatever card you use you want to have it formatted with ExFAT file system.
Did you? I got this one actually: http://www.cameramemoryspeed.com/reviews/sd-cards/sony-95mbs-32gb-sdhc-memory-card
Its formated Ex-FAT, but i dont know which clusher size i need to use to optimize the SDCard.

You tried very low resolutions? Card is formatted using ExFAT?
Yes i do, but i want to film at least HD(1280x720).

Personally have not had much success with .raw video on ML with my 1200d..only get a few frames then recording fails. Be interested to see how others fair.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk


Any interesting option that i can try? i mean, could you recommend me any option, i'm new with ML.

bakersdozen

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #364 on: October 03, 2016, 05:35:20 AM »
Did you? I got this one actually: http://www.cameramemoryspeed.com/reviews/sd-cards/sony-95mbs-32gb-sdhc-memory-card
Its formated Ex-FAT, but i dont know which clusher size i need to use to optimize the SDCard.
Yes i do, but i want to film at least HD(1280x720).
Any interesting option that i can try? i mean, could you recommend me any option, i'm new with ML.
Have a play around with the intervalometer, silent pics and fps override. Has been fun for me.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk


bakersdozen

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #365 on: October 03, 2016, 05:37:30 AM »
Low fps values enable a Timelapse style movie, in 1080 with small file size. I can get about 110 minutes with my battery so far. Depending fps value will be final duration of movie. At the lowest setting 110 minutes compresses to about 1 minute for me.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk


mujebhafiz

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #366 on: October 04, 2016, 09:27:18 AM »
Has anybody tried editing dual iso files?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk


charger95

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #367 on: October 05, 2016, 11:09:03 PM »
Have a play around with the intervalometer, silent pics and fps override. Has been fun for me.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk



How its works silent pics?


bakersdozen

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #368 on: October 06, 2016, 09:04:47 AM »
How its works silent pics?
The camera pulls the image from the sensor rather than actuate the shutter. Have a look at the user guide / wiki for the best explanation. So far I've only gotten results from simple. High res look fine, for me, in camera however have a pink cast when I bring them up on computer [emoji15]

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk


droidente

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #369 on: October 09, 2016, 04:34:47 AM »
Hi!
Do you have help files for this build?
He said he does not have them

BSTi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #370 on: October 09, 2016, 08:00:42 AM »
Has anybody tried editing dual iso files?

Yes, but CR2HDR.exe works really slow for me. i had to process 240 Images for a timelapse, took over 1 hour.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5487
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #371 on: October 09, 2016, 01:59:54 PM »
Don't know which options you used and which OS you are running.
My 5.5 year old computer performs 100 7D files in about 23 minutes. Windows 7 and single thread. See http://magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.0 for postprocessing options.

BSTi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #372 on: October 09, 2016, 05:03:54 PM »
Usually i drag & drop the files right onto the exe.
active options are --amaze edge --cs2x2 and --wb=graymax.
Im on an older AMD System with an FX6350 and 4GB RAM on Win10.
 

mujebhafiz

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #373 on: October 09, 2016, 06:17:21 PM »
I can't edit dual ISO photos whenever I put dng files in Photoshop or lightroom it shows error

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk


Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5487
Re: Canon 1200D
« Reply #374 on: October 09, 2016, 06:19:44 PM »
Give VBScript (found in Dual-ISO post) a chance. And SSD gives a serious kick ...