Author Topic: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3  (Read 74703 times)

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #150 on: July 24, 2016, 11:29:03 PM »
I read 1.1.3 is better than 1.2.3, is it true ?

Yes. And 1.2.3 is better that 1.1.3, too.

But I understand 1.2.3 could give better mb/s ?

You got that one wrong, too. See first post of this thread.

axelcine

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Hi, I'm Axel, editor, journalist and photographer
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #151 on: July 28, 2016, 05:22:48 PM »
For a few months I haven't produced video with my 5d3. I recently updated to the latest lightly - and movie REC key setting in 'Movie' was gone. Have I missed something? I have been searching holes in the ground for movie rec key. I'm beginning to feel utterly stupid. But where is it???
5dIII.113/Batt.grip, 5dIII.123, 700d/Batt.Grip/VF4 viewfinder, 760d + a truckload of new and older Canon, Sigma and Tamron glass

budafilms

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
  • 5D Mark a1ex
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #152 on: July 29, 2016, 04:05:16 AM »
I get a problem with last build, 5D Mark III using auto photo mode (the green icon). The screen show me ERR 70

I put back de battery and again the same problem. I move to M (Manual) and no problem.

I'ts not urgent for me, I never use this auto mode. I tried to take some picture without thinking :)

Here the logs: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/d6xz7c3o0fdspkc/AAB6qA2EBsvTrTpqEfk130Xoa?dl=0

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9565
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #153 on: July 29, 2016, 08:50:56 AM »
movie REC key setting in 'Movie' was gone

Canon menu has it, and seems to work for raw video as well.

I get a problem with last build, 5D Mark III using auto photo mode (the green icon). The screen show me ERR 70

I took a few test pictures in Auto mode, no error so far. Can you find a way to reproduce the crash?

budafilms

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
  • 5D Mark a1ex
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #154 on: July 29, 2016, 09:29:49 AM »
@a1ex

I just only change from M to Auto Mode.
Y applied auto focus with half botton with the Canon 50 MM F1.4. And the image in the LCD stuck with the photo.

Turn off, the camera brick with power on, photo frezzed in the LCD, and message Err 70 on the small viewfinder, near buttons.

Reset battery, and again and again.

I change to other modes and no problem photo and video. Everything fine.

I never use this mode. It's not a problem for me.

I will try to format card, get the build again. Change to other Canon Lens. And test.

TESTED:

Formated Card, add the build again. Battery out for more than 10 secondos, works and no problem so far in Auto-Mode, photo and video.
Appear that this is the best way to go in all the possible problems.


dratif

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • The Atif Films
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #155 on: December 28, 2016, 03:27:11 AM »
Strolling around for a while but unsure if I am posting in right forum.

I am back with ML after a few month break, and installed Dec 19 update.

Can't go beyond 20 seconds without the red recording sign.

Please advise, any headsup?

Or where can I find specific setting for optimal experience.
5D3 | SanDisk 64GB 160- KB 64GB 1066x | Canon 24-105mm 4L | Canon 70-300mm IS USM | Rokinon 85mm 1.5 | Nikon 50mm 1.4 | Nikon 28mm 2.8 | Tascam DR-60 Mk2 | Audio Tech. AT 8024 | MS7701B Boom | Aputure H198C | Monitor FreeWorld FW-759 | Tripod Oben AC-1341 | Head PH-368 | Slider SLD-31 | MBP 2015 mid

coffee_king

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #156 on: December 30, 2016, 01:57:38 PM »
Hi Guys

Here are the responses from various users for my below question posted April 13, 2016, 01:48:42 PM
I'm sorry its been so long since I responded but I didnt even realise anyone had replied...Man, this post is way too long why cant we have individual posts for each question rather than one long post?


-----------------------------
Maybe this has been answered before but with there not being a Canon 5D iii actual board on here (Do we really have to ask all questions relating to Magic Lantern & 5D iii on one single thread?) I don't know where to start to look to find an answer.

Ive turned on the continues video recording function but its operating really strangely.

Rather than fill a 4GB file size limit it records the following durations:

23 mins then 7 mins
20 mins then 10 mins
17 mins etc etc

So in the end two file sizes next to each other seem to record to 30 mins, split over 2 videos.

My problem with this is that it seems totally random how long a video will record for before it stops and restarts.
So I cant definitely know I can record for a certain length without it stopping and restarting.

Anyone else got this issue and any help please?

Thanks in advance.


--------------------------

squig
Have you exFat formatted your CF card and enabled exFat in the ML menu?


I am using a 64GB SanDisk Extreme 90MB/s SD Card SDXC Class 10 U3
Which is more than capable of capturing 4K, let alone 1080p which I am doing here.
It is formatted ExFat

Where is “Enable exFat” in Magic Lantern menu?


------------------------

Walter Schulz
May I ask which mode you are using?

H.264, All-I? H.264, IPB?

I am using
1920 25 ALL-I


Or are you running MLV_REC.mo or RAW_REC.mo?
I am not recording in RAW. I’m not sure what
MLV_REC.mo
is?


And let us know how fast the card actually is. Debug tab -> Benchmarks -> Card R/W benchmark (5 min)
From the above debug tab:
Write speed 19.3 MB/s
Read 20 MB/s

Although using AJA System Test app on my Mac, its more like 40/83


---------------------

So can anyone advise further please?

PiNgOa

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #157 on: January 09, 2017, 10:52:35 AM »
The answer is pretty simple... You're not recording on the right card :D 20MB/s definitely sounds like an SD card speed.

You have to modify the default card to record to in your 5D menu (I don't have it right in front of me so I can't tell you exactly).

I've had the same issue this saturday and couldn't figure it out until I saww this menu :D

beauchampy

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #158 on: January 22, 2017, 11:30:56 AM »
What are the chances of getting global draw working over HDMI in 50/60p raw? This would be a killer upgrade and #1 on my request list.

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2770
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #159 on: January 23, 2017, 02:51:34 AM »
What are the chances of getting global draw working over HDMI in 50/60p raw? This would be a killer upgrade and #1 on my request list.

+10
5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

wicq

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #160 on: February 04, 2017, 06:46:16 PM »
Hi alex, in your main post about 1.13  you said this "no brightness/contrast/saturation adjutments on 1.2.3 or later"  , this week I bought the canon 5d mark III and I downgrade from 1.33 to 1.2.3 and in ML i can adjust everything in picture style, so what do you mean those adjusments cant be done in 1.2.3? thanks by te way to you and all ML team

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9565
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #161 on: February 04, 2017, 07:13:22 PM »
http://builds.magiclantern.fm/features.html ->  LV_BRIGHTNESS_CONTRAST and related.

wicq

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #162 on: February 04, 2017, 07:49:12 PM »
ok , I just read that pciture styles doesnt affect raw video  :D, I post this message in case you didnt read  my already removed post  where I ask about raw movie and picture styles

ibrahim

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
  • 5D3 / 600d
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #163 on: February 05, 2017, 12:46:02 AM »
I have a 5D3 (1.1.3) used as camera A and 600d as camera B during interview-shots.
I have a lot of problem with my 600d. It often stops directly after recording mentioning something like error 1 on the LCD screen if I remember correctly, making it impossible to rely on for interviw shots. I still haven't figured out why it occurs while sometimes it works perfectly.  :-\

Which are the two or three camera model (with magic lantern) that are the most stable (having least bugs as possible) and closest in quality (to 5D3's full HD in 24fps) so that I could make it match my 5d3 footage?
Canon 5D Mark III & Canon 600d (Magic Lantern nightly builds) | Rokinon 35mm T1.5 Cine AS UMC | Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM | Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II
Dual sound system: Tascam DR-60d MKII | Audio Technica AT899 Lavalier Microphone | Sennheiser MKE 400 | Rode Stereo Videomic Pro

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9565
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #164 on: February 06, 2017, 02:07:05 AM »
ERR 01 is lens communication error, nothing to do with ML.

GutterPump

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • 5DIII/5DII/550D
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #165 on: February 06, 2017, 11:31:02 AM »
Hello,

Sometime when recording, the first shot come with this message screen :

Code: [Select]
FAILED 'WBAL'. queued: 7 failed: 1 (requeued)
What does that mean ? This not affect my footage. I'm just curious to know more about this message.

For info i use the magiclantern-crop3x.2017Jan13.5D3113 build.

EDIT :

That seem to come when i change the white balance just after starting the camera and record the first shot. I guess easily 'WBAL' = White balance..

=> Tried with the last unified version, i don't see this message.

Here a video who show how the error comes.

I do not know if my tests will serve you for anything but it's done.

ibrahim

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
  • 5D3 / 600d
Re: Canon 5D Mark III / 5D3 / Firmware 1.1.3
« Reply #166 on: March 24, 2017, 07:50:58 PM »
Thanks for your help.

Is there a way to use a field monitor with the firmware 1.1.3 (which is the most stable one)? If so which field monitor is the most suited for focusing?
Canon 5D Mark III & Canon 600d (Magic Lantern nightly builds) | Rokinon 35mm T1.5 Cine AS UMC | Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM | Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II
Dual sound system: Tascam DR-60d MKII | Audio Technica AT899 Lavalier Microphone | Sennheiser MKE 400 | Rode Stereo Videomic Pro

 

courtesy