Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 708830 times)

Straight_Shooter

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Canon 80D, Canon 1100D
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1425 on: January 14, 2017, 09:38:35 PM »
With this build, please check whether the FPS values displayed by ML match the value selected from Canon menu, in all video modes.

1280x720 @ 25 fps selected:
ML displays a steady fps rate of 25.000

1280x720 @ 30 fps selected:
ML displays one of two different values. The fps value changes between 29.976 and 29.922.
This behavior is reproducible, but the time after which this happens seems to be random? I have seen it happen like after half a minute, or sometimes earlier (after ten seconds or so). It seems that the value 29.976 is shown for noticeably longer periods of time than the other value.

Also check whether selecting 35 fps in ML menu gives valid image in all video modes.

Desired FPS: 35 (from 25)
Actual FPS: 34.949

Desired FPS: 35 (from 30)
Actual FPS: 34.949

Myxir

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1426 on: February 24, 2017, 04:26:14 PM »
Hi, I updated ML today to tha latest version (2017Feb12.1100D105). But when I start it, it still says May 2015May03?
BTW if I turn the camera of it crashes. The red light is on and the camera wont do anything until i remove the battery.


Okay, autoexec and/or(?) ml-setup.fir were missing.
EOS 1100D
18-55mm/3.5-5.6 IS II | 55-250mm/4-5,6 IS II | 40mm/2,8 Pancake
Metz MB 24 AF-1

Straight_Shooter

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Canon 80D, Canon 1100D
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1427 on: March 05, 2017, 05:08:05 PM »
1280x720 @ 25 fps selected:
ML displays a steady fps rate of 25.000

1280x720 @ 30 fps selected:
ML displays one of two different values. The fps value changes between 29.976 and 29.922.
This behavior is reproducible, but the time after which this happens seems to be random? I have seen it happen like after half a minute, or sometimes earlier (after ten seconds or so). It seems that the value 29.976 is shown for noticeably longer periods of time than the other value.

Desired FPS: 35 (from 25)
Actual FPS: 34.949

Desired FPS: 35 (from 30)
Actual FPS: 34.949

Okay, so... does anybody know what to do with these values?

I tried looking at the code, but I can't really make heads or tails of it.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10546
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1428 on: March 05, 2017, 05:11:30 PM »
Looks OK, so the 1100D build was re-enabled a while ago.

Some more useful tests: stubs test (from selftest.mo) and Lua API test, both with the latest experimental Lua build.

Straight_Shooter

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Canon 80D, Canon 1100D
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1429 on: March 05, 2017, 05:18:01 PM »
Looks OK, so the 1100D build was re-enabled a while ago.

Ah, that is great news! I hadn't noticed that yet. Thanks for your good work a1ex.

lxnder_b

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1430 on: April 23, 2017, 02:19:33 PM »
Hello,
I'm new here.
So, I installed ML on my Rebel T3 (1100D) - onto two SD cards.
Both work well.
Now, the question is, when I try to record HDR videos - the video flickers like crazy (one frame at one set ISO, second frame the other set ISO, then it repeats).

Am I missing something or is that a slight glitch/bug thing?

(BTW, I'm running March 30th nightly build, 1.0.5 FW)

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3210
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1431 on: April 27, 2017, 11:06:53 PM »
That's exactly what HDR video is supposed to do.

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3056
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1432 on: April 28, 2017, 05:57:12 PM »
If on Mac -- use @Danne's cr2hdr.app or MLP (depending on if shot in RAW or H264) to convert and render out ProRes w nice looking HDR effect.

It is also recommended to shoot in 50/60p when shooting HDR videos as the process will be halfed w fps after blending in the ISO 100/800 (or 100/1600 if you want to push it) and I can't help on Windows.
5D3.113 • 5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

lxnder_b

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1433 on: May 08, 2017, 06:43:08 PM »
That's exactly what HDR video is supposed to do.
I guess so, but I'm fairly sure it's not supposed to noticeably flicker - at least not as bad, as it does;

If on Mac -- use @Danne's cr2hdr.app or MLP (depending on if shot in RAW or H264) to convert and render out ProRes w nice looking HDR effect.

It is also recommended to shoot in 50/60p when shooting HDR videos as the process will be halfed w fps after blending in the ISO 100/800 (or 100/1600 if you want to push it) and I can't help on Windows.
Well, that's unfortunate for me, because I'm a windows user. / Canon T3 (1100D) doesn't support 50/60p recording (highest I can get it is 35),
So I guess no HDR videos for me?

737ngx

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1434 on: June 01, 2017, 03:04:12 PM »
Hello,

I am trying to manually change video settings (ISO, Aperture, shutter) on the 1100D,
I came a cross a YouTube Video pointing to download magiclantern to do this.
I did it maybe a year ago, but now I seem not to be able to access it again.

Do I really need this program to manually change settings in video mode?
I also found the following but I cannot find on my camera the info button they are taking about:

Get into video mode from the rocker around the shutter button.

Press info a few times until you have a page of menu items.

Tap on the icon in the upper right corner. That will get you to the option for Manual Video.

Then you can change the settings by taping the setting you want to change and then adjusting via clicking left or right or rotating the click wheel.

Once you start a video by pressing the red record button you can change the settings without interrupting the recording.

Press the INFO button repeatedly until the settings are visible on the bottom of the screen.

Either tap the item or move to it using the click wheel right or left.

Then the easiest method of changing it is to rotate the wheel until you reach the value you want. Alternately you can tap the item such as ISO and then use the small arrows on screen left and right, and then press Set.


Thanks for any suggestions.
Nic

haulric

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1435 on: July 20, 2017, 11:53:44 AM »
Hello sorry if this is a noob question but I'm in a kind of emergency ^^.

I built a script for my 1100D via PicoC (http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=4362.msg24457#msg24457) but I can't find the scripts menu, is that not available for 1100D builds? (I updated ML to nightly this morning).

Thanks

haulric

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1436 on: July 20, 2017, 03:26:37 PM »
Ok sorry got my answer, I just found that picoc is deprecated and we must use LUA scripts now.

d0g

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1437 on: August 20, 2017, 01:52:01 PM »
Hope this is the right place to ask.

I'm brand new to ML, and before flashing I want to know is it possible to shoot 1080 video on the T3?
Thanks

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
  • 6d - Nightly build user

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1439 on: December 09, 2017, 07:24:09 AM »
Hellooooo. Just wondering if anyone is using and maintaining this camera.

Many of the modules are no longer compiling, tests are failing, there are experimental builds waiting for reports from users and a few of us are trying to get new features running on these older cameras but nobody is downloading test builds for the 1100D.
5D3.* 7D.* 700D.115 EOSM.* EOSM2.103

nuvon

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1440 on: December 09, 2017, 11:19:31 PM »
Hi! I've just signed up to say that I use 1100D and can help with testing.

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1441 on: December 10, 2017, 03:42:55 AM »
Welcome to the forum @nuvon -- jump over to the 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video development discussion and let's breath some new life into this old camera.
5D3.* 7D.* 700D.115 EOSM.* EOSM2.103